Other Professional Activities:

1972-77 Member, Editorial Advisory Board, The Professional Geographer.

1973 Program Committee, American Congress on Surveying and Mapping Technical Meeting, Fall.

1973-76 Member of Advisory Committee to U.S. Representative on Commission V, International Cartographic Association.

1973 Local Arrangements Committee, Association of American Geographers National Meeting, Atlanta.

1976-82 Member, Committee on Statistical Graphics, American Statistical Association (two years active, four years as reading member).

1976-86 Member, Publications Committee, American Congress on Surveying and Mapping.

1976 Judge, Annual Map Design Competition, Washington, D.C. (sponsored by the American Congress on Surveying and Mapping).

1978-82 Member, U.S. National Committee for ICA.

1978-79 Nominations Committee, American Congress on Surveying and Mapping.

1980 Nominations Committee, Cartography Division, American Congress on Surveying and Mapping

1982-84 Member, Editorial Board, Annals of the Association of American Geographers.

1984 Judge, Annual Map Design Competition, Washington, D.C. (sponsored by the American Congress on Surveying and Mapping).

1985-89 Member, Subcommittee on Automotive Navigational Aids, Society of Automotive Engineering.

1986 Organizer of four cartography sessions for the East Lakes Division of the Association of American Geographers, E. Lansing, Oct..

1987 Chair of Judges Panel, Annual Map Design Competition, Washington, D.C. (sponsored by the American Congress on Surveying and Mapping).

1987 Workshop Organizer (with C. Brewer) and Speaker, "Color in Cartography: Useful Theory for Research and Design," Association of American Geographers, Portland, OR.

1988 Workshop Leader (Andrew Wahll, Organizer), "Map Critique," Association of American Geographers, Phoenix, AR.

1990 Workshop Organizer, co-instructor (with G. Turner, W. Bowen, D. Fitzsimons, F. Gossette, and D. Dibiase), "Macintosh Mapping for Professional Publication," Association of American Geographers, Toronto.

1991-93 Member, Editorial Board, Annals of the Association of American Geographers.

1994 Discussant, Map Design Research Symposium, Ottawa, August 1994.

1994 Appeared with Morris Thomas on WKAR Radio talk show for Geography Awareness Week.

1995 Co-chair, Administrative Roundtable, AAG, Chicago, April.

1995 Organizer, Workshop for Commission and Working Group Leaders, ICA, Barcelona, September.

1995 Organizer, Workshop for Chairs of National Committees and Deputies, ICA, Barcelona, September.

1996 Leader with J. W. Harrington and Janet Kodras, Workshop for AAG Committee Chairs and AAG Reps to Other Organizations, April.

1996 Organizer, Presidential Plenary Session, AAG, "Has GIS Killed Cartography?" (with speakers Alan MacEachren, Michael Goodchild, Eric Sheppard).

1996 Chair, Nominations Committee, East Lakes Division of AAG (with R. Kent, R. Yuill).

1997-9 Member, Varenius Advisory Board (NSF-funded project at U. Calif. Santa Barbara).

1998- Member, International Advisory Board, International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences, eds. Neil J Smelser and Paul B Baltes, Pergamon.

1998-00 Member, Editorial Advisory Board, Cartographic Perspectives.

1999 Co-organizer (with Clifton Pannell and others), Department Chairs Workshop, AAG, Honolulu.

1999 Co-organizer (with D. Fitzsimons, E. Turner, and T. Suchan), Map Critique Workshop, Honolulu.

2000 Co-organizer (with Clifton Pannell and others), Department Chairs Workshop, AAG, Pittsburgh.

2000 Consultant (expert witness), Asker, Chapp, and Clos, PC, geographic and cartographic issues.

2000 Consultant, Prentice-Hall, advice on textbook color selection problems.

2000 Member, Nominations Committee, UCGIS

2001 Member, Nominations Committee, UCGIS

2001 Chair, ICA Awards Committee (advisory to Exec Comm; not involved in my own award)

2002 Member, Executive Director Search Committee, AAG.

2002-3 Member, Honors Committee, AAG (for 2003 and 2004 awards)

Community Service (professionally-related)

Var. Yrs Encouraged and oversaw student maps serving various local entities (examples: Kellogg Center, MSU Libraries, Lansing museums)

2000 Designed and constructed map for charity garden walk (UU Church of Greater Lansing).

2002 Geography and Map Consultant, Riverwalk Theater, Lonely Planet production, Lansing.

 

Academic Service:

Department:

Search Committees (BU and MSU)

Chair Search Committee (BU)

Undergraduate Studies Committee (BU) 1974-75

Library Liaison for Dept. of Geography (BU) 1974-75

Space Committee (BU) 1974-75

Budget Committee (BU) 1975-76

Graduate Admissions Committee (BU) 1975-76

Director of Graduate Studies and Chair, Grad Admissions Comm. (BU) 1976-~81

Compiler of "The Preparation of Maps for Theses and Dissertations" (BU) ~1976

Merit and Equity Committee (BU), 1981 & 1982

Faculty Advisory Committee (including Chair)

Ad hoc Committee on the Cartography Lab (twice)

Colloquium Organizer (BU) 1976-77, (MSU) 1985-87 (MSU yrs correct?)
Cartography Center Committee, 1994-5

Atlas Committee (MSU)

Staffing Committees (2) (1998-99)

Staffing Committee Chair (1999-00)

Library Staffing Committee (Maps/GI Librarian) (1999-00)

GTU/Geography Club faculty liaison (with R. Thomas and A. Arbogast) (1999-01)

Geo Advisory Committee (2000-)

College:

Academic Policy Committee (BU), elected.

Interdisciplinary Curriculum Committee (BU) (including Chair).

Teacher Evaluation Committee (BU) 1975-76

Ad hoc Committee on Faculty Research (approx. title), ~1982-83.

Graduate Curriculum Committee

Promotion and Tenure Committee ~1986

Policy Advisory Committee for the Inst. of Public Policy and Social Research, 1989-94

University:

Academic Policy Committee (BU), liaison from College Committee.

Graphics Subcommittee of Research Computing Committee.

Communication and Computer Systems Advisory Committee, Vice Chair 1990-91,

Chair 1991-92.

Database Committee, Chair 1992-93.