COMPUTERS and MUSIC at M.S.U.

ELECTROACOUSTIC
MUSIC RECORDINGS
in the
MSU FINE ARTS L IBRARY

The Fine Arts Library is located in the Main Library, 4th floor east.

STEREO RECORDINGS
COMPACT DISC RECORDINGS
MONAURAL RECORDINGS




Monaural Recordings

| Go to Stereo Recordings | Go to Compact Disc Recordings |


                               
LP 1y       CONTRABASS RECITAL BY BERTRAM TURETZKY-
            CHARLES WITTENBURG: Electronic Study II with Contrabass

LP 3g       BULENT AREL: Electronic Study No. 1, Sacred Service
            Prelude and  Postlude, Fragment/DAVIDOVSKY: Electronic Study
            No. 2/USSACHEVSKY: Linear Contrasts, Metamorphosis,
            Improvisation-4711

LP 204      DAVIDOVSKY: Three Synchronisms for Instruments and
            Electronic Sounds

LP 1013     ALVIN LUCIER: I Am Sitting in a Room

LP 1497     JOHN CAGE: Imaginary Landscape No. 1, Williams Mix

LP 3434     TOD DOCKSTADER: Eight Electronic Pieces

LP 3436     ELECTRONIC MUSIC-HUGH LECAINE: Dripsody/MYRON SCHAEFFER: Dance R43
            /ARNOLD WALTER, HARVEY CLINIC, MYRON SCHAEFFER: Summer Idyl/ROBERT
            AITKIN: Noesis/VAL STEPHEN: Fireworks, The Orgasmic
            Opus/ J. D. ROBB: Collage/JEAN IVEY: Pinball/VICTOR
            GRAUER: Inferno

LP 3704     JOHN CAGE, DAVID TUDOR: Indeterminacy-New Aspect of
            Form in Instrumental and Electronic Music

LP 5455     LUENING/USSACHEVSKY: Rhapsodic Variations for Tape
            Recorder and Orchestra

LP 5478     EDGARD VARESE: WORKS: Pome lectronique, Dserts

LP 5966     COLUMBIA-PRINCETON ELECTRONIC MUSIC CENTER-
            BULENT AREL: Stereo Electronic Music No. 1/HALIM EL-
            DABH: Leiyla the Poet/USSACHEVSKY: Creation Prologue/
            BABBITT: Composition for Synthesizer/DAVIDOVSKY:
            Electronic Study No. 1/LUENING: Gargoyles

LP 6050     ELECTRONIC MUSIC FROM THE OUTSIDE IN-BARTON
            McLEAN: Heavy Music, The Sorcerer Revisited/REED
            HOLMES: Nova/KEVIN HANLON: Through to the End of
            the Tunnel/PRISCILLA McLEAN: Night Images, Invisible
            Chariots

LP 6160     SOUNDS OF NEW MUSIC-USSACHEVSKY: Sonic Contours,
            Transposition, Reverberation, Composition, Underwater Waltz/
            HENRY JACOBS: Sonata for Loudspeakers

LP 18360    JOLIVET: Concerto for Ondes Martenot and Orchestra

LP 58001    MAURICIO KAGEL: Transicin II

LP 58003    CAGE: Aria with Fontana Mix

LP 60014    HERBERT EIMERT: Sechs Studien (Elektronische Musik)


Stereo Recordings

| Go to Monaural Recordings | Go to Compact Disc Recordings |



ST 1g       PURE SAXOPHONE: MICHAEL AUBART: Hanblecheyapi/ERIC
            STOKES: Tag

ST 6c       GIACINTO SCELSI: Anahit

ST 6w       TOD DOCKSTADER: Luna Park, Traveling Music, Apocalypse

ST 8c       ELEANOR CORY: Epithalamium

ST 9a       THORKELL SIGURBJORNSSON: La Jolla Good Friday, no. 1

ST 9p       RONALD PERERA: Bright Angels

ST 17       RANDALL McCLELLAN: Distant Voices/JOEL CHADABE: Ideas
            of Movement at Bolton Landing

ST 24g      RANDALL McCLELLAN: Genesis, Interruptions

ST 25b      BARTON McLEAN: Dimensions I

ST 25c      CONTEMPORARY CLARINET, VOL. 2:MORRIS PERT: Eoastrion
            for E-flat Clarinet and Tape

ST 26c      LAWRENCE MOSS: Omaggio II

ST 28b      ERIC STOKES: ELDEY ISLAND

ST 30a      NEW MUSIC FOR CLARINET: DAVID OLAN: Composition for
            Clarinet and Tape/EDWARD MILLER: Laetantar Archangeli/
            MORTON SUBOTNICK: Passages of the Beast

ST 31       JONATHAN D. KRAMER: The Canons of Blackearth

ST 58       MICHAEL S. HORWOOD: Dynamite

ST 70a      RUTH ANDERSON: Dump; SUM

ST 78       NEW DIRECTIONS IN MUSIC - JOSEPH OLIVE: Mar-ri-ia-a/
            DIANE THOME: Los Nombres/JAMES DASHOW: Effetti Collaterali/
            WILLIAM McKEE: Episodes I & II/DEAN WALRAFF: Dance/JEAN-
            CLAUDE RISSET: Inharmonic Soundscapes/TRACY PETERSON:
            Voices/EMMANUEL GHENT: Brazen/DAVID WESSEL: Antony

ST 93       BARRY SCHRADER: Trinity

ST 96       THE McLEAN MIX: ELECTRO-SURREALISTIC LANDSCAPES:
            Beneath the Horizon III, Salt Canyons, The Electric Sinfonia, 
            Dimensions VIII

ST 101t     NEW MUSIC FROM MINNESOTA: RICHARD PASKE: An Open Door

ST 102c     NEW MUSIC FESTIVAL 5: GLENN HACKBARTH: Le cheval aile

ST 104b     NEW MUSIC FESTIVAL 6: RICHARD HERVIG: Soggetto Cavato

ST 112a     AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY TAPE & INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC-
            VLADIMIR USSACHEVSKY: A Poem in Cycles and Bells, Suite from
            King Lear, Piece for Tape Recorder/WILLIAM BERGSMA: The
            Fortunate Islands

ST 114b     DONALD MARTINO: Paradiso Choruses

ST 117a     JANE WILKINSON: Phoenix, No. 1

ST 137a     MAURICIO KAGEL: Fantasia, Organ and Tape Recorder

ST 165c     OLIVIER MESSIAEN: Turangalila-Symphonie (with Ondes
            Martenot)

ST 166      JOEL CHADABE: Street Scene, Daisy/LAWRENCE MOSS:
            Evocation and Song

ST 204x     MARIO DAVIDOVSKY: Three Synchronisms for Instruments
            and Electronic Sounds (2 copies)

ST 212b     JOEL CHADABE: Echoes, Flowers

ST 219a     OTTO LUENING: Synthesis, for Orchestra and Electronic Sound

ST 227a     MUSIC FOR ELECTRONIC & OLDER INSTRUMENTS-LUENING/
            USSACHEVSKY: Concerted Piece for Tape Recorder and
            Orchestra/USSACHEVSKY: Of Wood & Brass, Wireless Fantasy
            /MEL POWELL: Events for Tape Recorder, Second Electronic Setting

ST 268a     COLUMBIA-PRINCETON ELECTRONIC MUSIC CENTER 10TH
            ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION--VARESE: Dserts/LUENING:
            In the Beginning (from Theater Piece No. 2)/BABBITT:
            Vision and Prayer/USSACHEVSKY: Computer Piece No. 1, 
            Two Sketches for a Computer Piece/PRIL SMILEY: 
            Kolyosa/ALICE SHIELDS: The Transformation of Ani
            /BULENT AREL: Stereo Electronic Music No. 2/
            DAVIDOVSKY: Synchronisms No. 5

ST 271a     GEORGE BALCH WILSON: Concatenations, Exigencies

ST 285a     ROGER REYNOLDS: Ping, Traces

ST 296b     JOHN EATON: Mass, Blind Man's Cry

ST 300a     BULENT AREL: Mimiana II

ST 307      MILTON BABBITT: Philomel

ST 310      JOHN MELBY: 91 Plus 5, for Brass Quintet and
            Computer/L. A. HILLER: Computer Cantata

ST 324      CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA

ST 325x     NEW VOCAL MUSIC-JEAN IVEY:Hera, Hung from the Sky

ST 328      ELECTRONIC MUSIC-J. K. RANDALL: Music from the film
            "Eakins"/ROBERT CEELY: Elegia, Mitsyu Music/ALFREDO DEL MONACO:
            Electronic Study No. 2, Metagrama

ST 330a     EARLE BROWN: Times Five, Octet

ST 342      NEW TRENDS-LOWELL CROSS: Three Etudes for Magnetic Tape

ST 348      SYNTHESIZED SPEECH MUSIC-CHARLES DODGE: In Celebration,
            Speech Songs, The Story of Our Lives

ST 356      ELECTRONIC PIONEERS-BULENT AREL: Electronic Music No.
            1,  Music for a Sacred Service: Prelude &
            Postlude/DAVIDOVSKY: Electronic Study No. 2/KENNETH GABURO: 
            Lemon Drops, For Harry/USSACHEVSKY: Metamorphosis, Linear Contrasts

ST 361      BARBARA KOLB: Spring River Flowers Moon Night

ST 364      INTERNATIONAL ELECTRONIC MUSIC-JOHN MELBY: Two Stevens
            Songs/RONALD PERERA: Alternate Routes/RAGNAR GRIPPE:
            Musique Douze/BENGT EMIL JOHNSON: Disappearances

ST 370      FRANK PROTO: Nebula, Music for Double Bass, Piano, and Tape

ST 392      BOTUBA: Roger Bobo, Tuba: H. LAZAROF: Cadence VI for Tuba
            and Tape

ST 393      "BRIAN BOWMAN, EUPHONIUM"- JOHN BODA: Sonata for
            Euphonium and Synthesizer

ST 393a     COMPUTER GENERATIONS-GODFREY WINHAM: NP (Two Pieces
            for Computer-Synthesized Sound)/BARRY VERCOE: Synapse for
            Viola and Computer/RICHARD HOFFMAN: In Memoriam Patris/
            JOEL GRESSEL: Crossings, P-Vibes: Three Canons

ST 420c     RONALD PERERA: Poems of Gnter Grass

ST 423      MUSIC FOR OBOE-JOSEPH JULIAN: Wave Canon

ST 431      BARTON McLEAN: Dimensions III and IV

ST 438      LEJAREN HILLER: A Portfolio for Diverse Performers and Tape

ST 467      ELECTRIC FLOWERS-IVAN TCHEREPNIN: Flores Musicales, Five Songs

ST 495      ROGER REYNOLDS: "the serpent-snapping eye"/ALICE SHIELDS:
            Coyote/ARTHUR KRIEGER: Variations on a Theme by Davidovsky

ST 506x     TOD MACHOVER: Light, Soft Morning City!

ST 521      MILTON BABBITT: Vision and Prayer

ST 523      CHARLES AMIRKHANIAN: MENTAL RADIO: NINE TEXT
            SOUND COMPOSITIONS

ST 528      JOHN MELBY: Concerto for Violin, Horn, and Computer-
            Synthesized Tape/JAMES TENNEY: Saxony

ST 654c     EDWIN DUGGER: Music for Synthesizer and Six Instruments

ST 654d     MILTON BABBITT: Philomel

ST 711a     MERRILL ELLIS: Kaleidoscope, for Orchestra, Synthesizer, and
            Soprano

ST 730      NONESUCH GUIDE TO ELECTRONIC MUSIC (PAUL BEAVER &
            BERNARD KRAUSE)

ST 1001     ROBERT CEELY: WORKS: Selections

ST 1001b    ROBERT ASHLEY: PRIVATE PARTS: The Park, The Background

ST 1002c    ROBERT CEELY: Totems, for Oboe and Tape

ST 1002d    ROBERT ASHLEY: Automatic Writing

ST 1002x    ALEXANDRA PIERCE: VARIATIONS 7/SPIEGEL: Voices Within

ST 1009a    MICHAEL SNOW: Falling Starts: Music for Piano,
            Whistling, Microphone, and Tape Recorder

ST 1011a    ALVIN LUCIER: Music on a Long Thin Wire

ST 1014     ALVIN LUCIER: Music for Solo Performer

ST 1015a    ALVIN LUCIER: Still and Moving Lines of Silence in
            Families of Hyperbolas

ST 1016     ZEITGENOSSE MUSIK IN DER BUNDESREPUBLIK DEUTSCHLAND

ST 1091     GORDON MUMMA: The Dresden Interleaf 13 February 1945, Music
            from the Venezia Space Theatre, Megaton for Wm. Burroughs

ST 1118     HENK BADINGS: WORKS: CONCRETE MUSIC

ST 1239     THE NEW MUSIC-POUSSEUR: Rimes pour diffrentes sources sonores

ST 1301     JOEL CHADABE: Rhythms

ST 1302     JOEL CHADABE: Settings for Spirituals

ST 1576     IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Sing Me a Song of Songmy

ST 1601a    DAVID TUDOR: Pulsers

ST 1701     RON KUIVILA: Fast Feet, Slow Smoke, In Appreciation, Alphabet/
            NICHOLAS COLLINS: Killed in a Bar When He Was Only Three, Little Spiders, 
            Second State, Is She/He Really Going Out With Him/Her/Them?

ST 1752     10+2:12 AMERICAN TEXT SOUND PIECES

ST 1774     ROSENBOOM & BUCHLA-COLLABORATION IN PERFORMANCE:And Out Come the Night 
            Ears, How Much Better if Plymouth Rock had Landed on the Pilgrims

ST 1779     CHARLES AMIRKHANIAN: LEXICAL MUSIC: Mugic, Seatbelt Seatbelt, Dutiful 
            Ducks, Muchrooms, Mahogany Ballpark, She, She, and She

ST 1801     ROGER REYNOLDS: Voicespace

ST 1902a    ARNE NORDHEIM: Aurora, Klokkesong, Tres Lamentationes

ST 2530d    STOCKHAUSEN: COMMUNION und INTENSITT Aus den Sieben Tagen

ST 2531     LUIGI NONO: ...sofferte onde serene..., a floresta jovem e cheja de vida

ST 2560     RICHARD FELCIANO: Glossolalia, for electronic tape, percussion,
            baritone, and organ.

ST 2707d    STOCKHAUSEN: Hymnen

ST 3132     CAGE: Variations IV (Volume II)

ST 3150     NEW MUSIC FOR DOUBLE BASS: PAUL PALOMBO: Sonos III

ST 3216b    NEW SOUNDS IN ELECTRONIC MUSIC-RICHARD MAXFIELD:
            Night Music/STEVE REICH: Come Out/PAULINE OLIVEROS: I of IV

ST 3216c    EXTENDED VOICES: New Pieces for Chorus and for Voices
            Altered Electronically by Sound

ST 3216g    NEW MUSIC IN QUARTER TONES: C. HAMPTON: Triple Play,
            for Ondes Martenot and 2 Pianos; Catch-up, for tape
            recorder and 2 Pianos

ST 3438     J. D. ROBB: ELECTRONIC MUSIC FROM RAZOR BLADES TO MOOG

ST 4910     ARNE NORDHEIM: Wirklicher Wald, Aurora

ST 6466     TAPE MUSIC: AN HISTORIC CONCERT-USSACHEVSKY/LUENING:
            Sonic Contours, Low Speed, Fantasy in Space, Incantation, Invention
            in Twelve Notes, "Moonlight"

ST 6500s    BERIO: (From SELECTED WORKS) Diffrences

ST 6566     COLUMBIA-PRINCETON ELECTRONIC MUSIC CENTER-
            BULENT AREL: Stereo Electronic Music No. 1/HALIM EL-
            DABH: Leiyla the Poet/USSACHEVSKY: Creation Prologue/
            BABBITT: Composition for Synthesizer/DAVIDOVSKY:
            Electronic Study No. 1/LUENING: Gargoyles

ST 7051     NEW ELECTRONIC MUSIC: CAGE: Variations II/BABBITT:
            Ensembles for Synthesizers/H. POUSSEUR: Trois visages de Lige

ST 7051a    OLIVIER MESSIAEN: Turangalila-Symphonie (with Ondes Martenot)

ST 7124a    RALPH SHAPEY: Songs of Ecstasy/EMMANUEL GHENT:
            Helices, for Violin, Piano, and Tape

ST 7130     ELIAS TANENBAUM: ARP ART: Movements, Contrasts, Blue
            Fantasy, For the "Bird"

ST 7139     ELECTRONICS & PERCUSSION; 5 REALIZATIONS BY MAX
            NEUHAUS/EARL BROWN:Four Systems/MORTON FELDMAN: The
            King of Denmark/SYLVANO BUSSOTTI: Cur pour Batteur/CAGE:
            Fontana Mix-Feed

ST 7144a    GLENN GLASOW: Rakka

ST 7315     TERRY RILEY: A Rainbow in Curved Air

ST 7355     KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN: Mikrophonie I and II

ST 8003     JOHN CAGE: Aria with Fontana Mix

ST 8203a    FRANK PROTO: Reflections: Music for Viola, Double Bass and
            Stereotape

ST 9001g    IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Wings of the Delirious Dreamer and Other
            Electronic Works

ST 9005     ERIC SALZMAN: Helix

ST 9009     KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN: Kurzwellen

ST 9021     NEW LINE PIANO: IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Session

ST 9101     FRANCOIS BAYLE: Tremblement de terre trs doux

ST 9106X    PIERRE SCHAEFFER: Parole et Musique

ST 9107     FRANCOIS-BERNARD MACHE: Kassandra, Sopiana, Amorgos

ST 9108     FRANCOIS BAYLE: Erosphere

ST 9117     FRANCOIS BAYLE: Les couleurs de la nuit

ST 12545    180 AS CSOPORT:TIBOR SZEMZO: Water Wonder

ST 13701    KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN: Telemusik

ST 13881    STOCKHAUSEN: Gesang der Jungline, Kontakte (3 copies)

ST 25302a   STOCKHAUSEN: Mantra

ST 25304x   LUIGI NONO: Como una ola de Fuerza y luz, Yentonces comprendio

ST 25307    STOCKHAUSEN: Trans

ST 25308h   HANS WERNER HENZE: Tristan

ST 25313    STOCKHAUSEN:   Der Jahreslauf

ST 25406    BOSTON MUSICA VIVA PLAYS: DAVIDOVSKY: Synchronisms
            #3 for Cello and Tape

ST 25437    CLARA ROCKMORE (PLAYS THE) THEREMIN

ST 27070    KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN: Kurzwellen

ST 27071a   STOCKHAUSEN: Sirius

ST 31078    EDGARD VARESE: Pome lectronique

ST 33435    J. D. ROBB: Triptyque and Other Electronic Music Compositions

ST 33437    JON APPLETON: The World Music Theatre of Jon Appleton

ST 33442    THE DARTMOUTH DIGITAL SYNTHESIZER-JON APPLETON:
            Georgannas Farewell/LARS-GUNNAR BODIN: Bilder/RUSSELL
            PINKSTON: Emergence/WILLIAM BRUNSON: Tapestry I

ST 33450    McLEAN: ELECTRO-SYMPHONIC LANDSCAPES-PRISCILLA
            McLEAN: Invisible Chariots/BARTON McLEAN: Song of Nahuatl

ST 33451    ANN McMILLAN: GATEWAY SUMMER SOUND: Amber '75, Syrinx,
            Episode, Gateway Summer Sound, Gong Song

ST 33452    DAVID COPE: Visions

ST 33855g   BARTON SMITH: Reelizations

ST 33904    NEW AMERICAN MUSIC-NOA AIN: Used to Call Me Sadness/
            JOEL CHADABE: Echoes/ANN McMILLAN: Whale I, Carrefours/
            GORDON MUMMA: Cybersonic Cantilevers/USSACHEVSKY:
            Conflict

ST 33951    IHLAN MIMAROGLU: To Kill a Sunrise

ST 34004    ELECTRONIC MUSIC I-ANDRES LEWIN-RICHTER: Study No. 1/
            IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Le Tombeau d' Edgar Poe, Intermezzo,
            Bowery Bum/TZVI ANVI: Vocalise/WALTER CARLOS: Variations for
            Flute and Electronic Sound, Dialogues for Piano and
            Loudspeakers

ST 34046    ELECTRONIC MUSIC II-IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Agony/JOHN CAGE:
            Fontana Mix/LUCIANO BERIO: Visage

ST 34139    LEAGUE OF COMPOSERS-ISCM INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
            ELECTRONIC MUSIC WINNERS-MAURICE WRIGHT: Electronic
            Composition/JOEL GRESSEL: Points in Time/DARIA SEMEGEN:
            Electronic Composition No. 1/MENACHEM ZUR: Chants, for
            Magnetic Tape/RICHARD CANN: BonnyLee/ARTHUR KRIEGER: Short
            Piece/PAUL LANSKY: Mild und Leise

ST 34177    ELECTRONIC MUSIC III-LUCIANO BERIO: Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)/
            JACOB DRUCKMAN: Animus I/IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Piano Music
            for Performers and Composer/Six Preludes for Magnetic Tape

ST 34301    ELECTRONIC MUSIC IV-OLLY WILSON: Cetus/ WILLIAM
            HELLERMAN: Ariel/EUGENIUSZ RUDNIK: Dixi/PRIL SMILEY:
            Eclipse/BOHDAN MAZUREK: Bozzetti/JOZEF MALOVEC:
            Orthogenesis

ST 34427    ELECTRONIC MUSIC V-PETER GLUSHANOK: In Memoriam for My
            Friend Henry Saia/PETER KLAUSMEYER: Cambrian Sea/RAYMOND
            MOORE: "Trip Through the Milky Way"- An Electronic
            Panorama/JOS VINCENTE ASUAR: Divertimento/RICHARD ALLAN
            ROBINSON: Ambience/JEAN-CLAUDE RISSET: Mutations

ST 34429    THE AVANT GARDE VIOLIN-IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Music Plus One
            for Violin Solo and Magnetic Tape

ST 34653    MEYER KUPFERMAN: Concerto for Cello, Tape, and Orchestra

ST 37340    STEVE REICH: Vermont Counterpoint
    
ST 37465    COMPUTER MUSIC FROM THE OUTSIDE IN: BARTON McLEAN:Etunytude, 
            The Last Ten Minutes/ KARL KORTE: The Whistling Wind/ REED HOLMES: Moire

ST 37879    TUBA 'N SPICE: SCOTT WYATT: Three for One

ST 38084    UNACCOMPANIED SOLOS FOR CLARINET, VOL IV. Solo for
            Clarinet with Delay System

ST 60059    GYORGY LIGETI: Artikulation

ST 60062    BERND ALOIS ZIMMERMAN: Tratto II

ST 60065    KARLHEINZ STOCKHAUSEN: Ensemble

ST 60067    LUIGI NONO: WORKS: Selections

ST 60076    GYORGY LIGETI: Glissandi

ST 60095    LIGETI (WORKS): Artikulation, Glissandi

ST 71174    MORTON SUBOTNICK: Silver Apples of the Moon

ST 71198    ANDREW RUDIN: Tragoedia

ST 71199    KENNETH GABURO (MUSIC FOR VOICES, INSTRUMENTS, & ELECTRONIC SOUNDS): 
            Antiphony III (Pearl White Moments), Exit Music I: The Wasting of 
            Lucrecetzia, Antiphony IV (Poised), Exit Music II: Fat Millie's Lament

ST 71208    MORTON SUBOTNICK: The Wild Bull


ST 71223    DONALD ERB (MUSIC FOR INSTRUMENTS AND ELECTRONIC
            SOUNDS): Reconnaissance, In No Strange Land

ST 71224    JOHN CAGE & LEJAREN JILLER: HPSCHD

ST 71225    CHARLES WUORINEN: Time's Encomium

ST 71231    ERIC SALZMAN: The Nude Paper Sermon

ST 71237    THE CONTEMPORARY CONTRABASS: B. JOHNSTON: Casta Bertram

ST 71245    COMPUTER MUSIC-J. K. RANDALL: Quartets in Pairs, Quartersines,
            Mudgett: Monologues by a Mass Murderer/BARRY VERCOE:
            Synthesism/CHARLES DODGE: Changes

ST 71246    IANNIS XENAKIS-ELECTROACOUSTIC MUSIC: Bohor I, Concret P-H II, 
            Diamorphoses II, Orient-Occident II

ST 71250    CHARLES DODGE: Earth's Magnetic Field

ST 71253    JACOB DRUCKMAN: Animus III, Synapse,Valentine

ST 71260    NEW MUSIC FOR ORGAN-WILLIAM BOLCOM: Black Host for
            Organ, Percussion, & Tape/WILLIAM ALBRIGHT: Organbook II 
            (last movement with tape)

ST 71275    THE NEW TRUMPET-WILLIAM HELLERMAN: Passages 13-The Fire,
            for Trumpet and Tape

ST 71401    BERNARD PARMEGIANI: De Natura Sonorum

ST 72001    HILTON KEAN JONES: Eastmontage

ST 77102    GUY REIBEL: Granulations-Sillages, Franges du Signe

ST 78006    MEL POWELL: Three Synthesizer Settings, MILTON BABBITT:
            A Solo Requiem

ST 78007    THE NEW NONESUCH GUIDE TO ELECTRONIC MUSIC

ST 78288    LAWRENCE MOSS: Unseen Leaves

ST 79169    STEVE REICH: SELECTIONS


ST 81060    ORCHESTRAL SPACE-ICHIYANAGI: Life Music, for various modulators, 
            tape, & orchestra

ST 83011    IVO MALEC: Triola, ou Symphonie pour moi - mme

ST 85487    SHADOWS AND IMAGES: BURTON BEERMAN: Concerto I for
            Alto Saxophone and Taped Instruments

ST 90266    SLEEPERS: IHLAN MIMAROGLU: Sleepsong for Sleepers


Compact Disc Recordings

| Go to Monaural Recordings | Go to Stereo Recordings |


                               
CD 450      NEUMA NEW MUSIC SERIES VOL. 1: IANNIS XENAKIS:
            Theraps/DRAKE MABRY: 12.5.83/JEAN-CLAUDE RISSET: Contours/
            GIACINTO SCELSI: Tre Pezzi Per Trombone Solo/SHIRISH KORDE:
            Chamber Piece for Six Soloists/ANNA RUBIN: Crying the Laughing
            and Golden/CORT LIPPE: Solo Tuba Music

CD 521      MILTON BABBITT: Vision and Prayer

CD 2021     COMPUTER MUSIC CURRENTS: ALAIN SAVOURET: Don Quixotte
            Corporation/ CHRISTER LINDWALL: Points: DANIEL V.
            OPPENHEIM: Round the Corners of Purgatory

CD 2022     COMPUTER MUSIC CURRENTS: MARIO DAVIDOVSKY: Synchronisms No. 9
            /GOTTFRIED MICHAEL KOENIG: Three Asko Pieces/
            DENIS LORRAIN: Black it Stood as Night/EMMANUEL GANT:
            Phosphones/ DANIEL ARFIB: Le souffle du doux/ LOREN RUSH:
            A Little Travelling Music

CD 2023     COMPUTER MUSIC CURRENTS: FRANCOIS BAYLE: Sommeil d'
            Euclide/ RICHARD KARPEN: Eclipse/ WILLIAM SCHOTTSTAEDT:
            Leviathan/ JOHANNES GOEBEL: Ubersetzen ber den Fluss

CD 2024     COMPUTER MUSIC CURRENTS: DAVID EVAN JONES: Scritto/
            MICHEL DECOUST: Interphone/ CHARLES DODGE: Roundelay/
            JEAN-BAPTISTE BARRIER: Chreode I/ TREVOR WISHART: Vox 5/
            ROGER REYNOLDS: Vanity of Words

CD 2025     COMPUTER MUSIC CURRENTS: DENIS SMALLEY: Wind Chimes/
            MESIAS MAIGUASHCA: FMelodies II/ GARETH LOY: Nekyia/
            KAIJA SAARIAHO: Jardin Secret I/ JONATHAN HARVEY: Mortuos
            plango, vivos voco


CD 2026     COMPUTER MUSIC CURRENTS: HORACIO VAGGIONE: Theme/
            THOMAS KESSLER: Flute Control/ DENIS SMALLEY: Clarinet
            Threads/ AMNON WOLMAN: A Circle in the Fire/ CHRIS CHAFE:
            Solera
    
ST 2027     COMPUTER MUSIC CURRENTS: RICHARD KARPEN: II Nome/
            JEAN-CLAUDE RISSET: L' autre face/ LARS-GUNNAR BODIN:
            Anima/ TRACY L. PETERSON: Digital Tantra I/ FRANCES WHITE:
            Ogni pensiero vola/ JOJI YUASA: A Study in White

CD 2029     LARRY AUSTIN: SINFONIA CONCERTANTE: A MOZARTEAN EPISODE

CD 2045     COMPOSITIONS BY SALVATORE MARTIRANO, JOHN MELBY,
            SEVER TIPEI, ETC.SALVATORE MARIRANO: Sampler/ JOHN
            MELBY: Chor der Waisen/ SEVER TIPEI: Cuniculi/ SCOTT
            WYATT: Still Hidden Laughs/ HERBERT BRUN: i toLD You so!
            /CARLA SCALETTI: sunSurgeAutomata

CD 2076     INNER VOICES: MUSIC FROM THE WINHAM LABORATORY AT
            PRINCETON: PAUL LANSKY: Just-more-idle-chatter/ BRAD
            GARTON: Approximate Rhythms/ ANDREW MILBURN: Elmore/
            MARTIN BUTLER: Night Machines/FRANCES WHITE: Still Life
            with Piano/ ALICYN WARREN: Contraption/ BRAD GARTON, PAUL
            LANSKY, ANDREW MILBURN: Wasting

CD 9001     GOTTFRIED MICHAEL KOENIG: Klangfiguren II/ Essay/Terminus I/
            Terminus II/ Output/ Funktionen

CD 9008     KONRAD BOEHMER: In Illo Tempore, Je Vis-Je Meurs, Nomos Protos

CD 9009     LUC FERARRI: Petite Symphonie, Strathoven, Presque rien avec filles,
            Htrozygote

CD 9010a    HENRI POUSSEUR: Scambi, Trois visages de Lige, Paraboles-mix

CD 9011a    KONRAD BOEHMER: Aspekt, Cry of this earth, Apocalipsis cum
            figuris

CD 9051     MILTON BABBITT: Reflections

CD 9106     COLOGNE-WDR, EARLY ELECTRONIC MUSIC: HERBERT EIMERT & ROBERT BEYER: 
            Klang im unbegrentzen Raum, Glockenspiel/HERBERT EIMERT: Klangstudie I and II
            /KAREL GOEYVAERTS: Komposition # 5 and #7/ PAUL GREDINGER: Formanten I und II
            /G. MICHAEL KOENIG: Klangfiguren I/ Henry Pousseur: Seismogramme I + II
            /BENGT HAMBRAEUS: Doppelrohr II/FRANCO EVANGELISTI: Incontri di fasce sonore
            /GYRGY LIGETI: Glissandi, Artikulation/ GISELHER KIEBE: Interferenzen
            /HERBERT BRUN: Anepigraphe

CD 45073    ELECTRO ACOUSTIC MUSIC I: PAUL LANSKY: Notjustmoreidlechatter
            /JEAN-CLAUDE RISSET: L' autre face/ CHARLES DODGE: Profile
            /RICHARD BOULANGER: From Temporal Silence/DANIEL WARNER: Delay in Glass
            /KAIJA SAARIAHO: Petals

CD 45074    ELECTRO ACOUSTIC MUSIC: CLASSICS: EDGARD VARESE: Poem
            Electronique/ MILTON BABBITT: Phonemena, Philomel /
            ROGER REYNOLDS: Transfigured Wind IV/ IANNIS XENAKIS:
            Mycenes Alpha

CD 45075    NEUMA: ELECTRO ACOUSTIC MUSIC II: GERALD SHAPIRO:
            Phoenix/ JONATHAN BERGER: An Island of Tears/ JAMES
            DASHOW: Disclosures/ JOHN DUESENBERRY: Agitato (Ergo Sum)/
            PETER CHILD: Ensemblance

CD 45077    CONTEMPORARY FLUTE MUSIC:  PAUL MEFANO: Traits
            Suspendus/ EDGARD VARSE: Density 21.5/ SHIRISH KORDE:
            Goldbach's Conjecture/ DRAKE MABRY: 5.4.88/ JOHN CAGE:
            Ryoanji

CD 45078    ROGER REYNOLDS: Personae, The Vanity of Words, Variation

CD 45080    THE CONTEMPORARY SAXOPHONE: MARILYN SHRUDE:
            Renewing the Myth/ MILTON BABBITT: Images/ CHARLES
            WUORINEN: Divertimento: MORTON SUBOTNICK: In Two Worlds



                    

Perspectives of New Music CDs

ML1 v.26    PERSPECTIVES OF NEW MUSIC: RANDOLPH HOSTETLER: Happily
            Ever After/CHARLES AMIRKHANIAN: Pas de voix

ML1 v.27    PERSPECTIVES OF NEW MUSIC: CHARLES DODGE: The Waves

ML1 v.28    PERSPECTIVES OF NEW MUSIC: IANNIS XENAKIS: Voyage
            absolu des Unari vers Andromde/BARRY TRUAX: The Wings of
            Nike/ WILLIAM SCHOTTSTAIDT: Wait for Me!